Skip to content
Sydney Airport → To
Blue Mountains $424 AUDAll published fares $100+ Sydney CBD $100–$120 AUD Wollongong $341 AUD Shellharbour $374 AUD Kiama $408 AUD Nowra $510 AUD Jervis Bay $572 AUD
To Sydney Airport → From
Wollongong $341 AUD Shellharbour $374 AUD Shell Cove $374 AUD Kiama $408 AUD Gerringong $450 AUD Berry $480 AUD Nowra $510 AUD Jervis Bay $572 AUD Huskisson $572 AUD Vincentia $572 AUD
Regional Hubs
All Illawarra from $242 AUD All Shoalhaven from $480 AUD
Contact
Call +61 435 162 311 WhatsApp Email
Private transfer from Sydney Airport to the NSW South Coast — OSPIPO premium executive sedan
From $290 Fixed · All-Inclusive

Western Sydney Airport from the South Coast

Western Sydney International (Nancy-Bird Walton) Airport opens on 25 October 2026. From most of the Illawarra and Shoalhaven it is only about 11 km further than Sydney Airport — and OSPIPO charges the same fixed fare to either airport.

25 Oct 2026
Opens
~11 km
Further than SYD
Same fare
From most towns
No train
From the coast

The short answer: From Wollongong, Kiama, Nowra or Jervis Bay, Western Sydney Airport (WSI) at Badgerys Creek is about 11 km further than Sydney Airport by road — roughly the same drive — and OSPIPO's fixed fare is the same to either airport: Wollongong $341, Kiama $408, Nowra $510, Jervis Bay $572 per car (Helensburgh $290 and Stanwell Park $305 cost a little more; Kangaroo Valley is $460). There is no direct train from the South Coast to WSI, and the Metro to the airport is not open yet. OSPIPO pickups at WSI are from the pick-up zone just outside the terminal.

Western Sydney Airport opens on 25 October 2026

Western Sydney International (Nancy-Bird Walton) Airport at Badgerys Creek takes its first passenger flight on Sunday 25 October 2026 — Jetstar to the Gold Coast. For the South Coast it is a second Sydney airport that sits at almost the same driving distance as Kingsford Smith: from Wollongong to Nowra it is about 11 km further, while Kangaroo Valley is about 20 km closer and the northern villages of Helensburgh and Stanwell Park about 26 km further.

Who flies from WSI

Schedules as reported on 9 October 2026; check with your airline before you book.

South Coast to WSI — fixed fares and drive times

FromOSPIPO to WSIDrive to WSIDrive to Sydney Airport
Helensburgh$290 ($48 more than Sydney Airport)~75 km · ~1h~45 km · ~50 min
Stanwell Park$305 ($40 more than Sydney Airport)~75 km · ~1h~50 km · ~50 min
Austinmer$298 (same fare)~70 km · ~1h 5m~65 km · ~1h
Thirroul$304 (same fare)~65 km · ~1h 5m~60 km · ~1h
Wollongong$341 (same fare)~85 km · ~1h 10m~75 km · ~1h 10m
Figtree$350 (same fare)~90 km · ~1h 10m~75 km · ~1h 10m
Dapto$367 (same fare)~95 km · ~1h 20m~85 km · ~1h 15m
Albion Park$387 (same fare)~105 km · ~1h 25m~95 km · ~1h 25m
Shellharbour$374 (same fare)~115 km · ~1h 30m~100 km · ~1h 25m
Shell Cove$374 (same fare)~105 km · ~1h 25m~95 km · ~1h 25m
Minnamurra$393 (same fare)~120 km · ~1h 35m~105 km · ~1h 30m
Kiama Downs$397 (same fare)~120 km · ~1h 30m~105 km · ~1h 30m
Kiama$408 (same fare)~125 km · ~1h 35m~110 km · ~1h 35m
Jamberoo$410 (same fare)~115 km · ~1h 35m~105 km · ~1h 35m
Gerringong$450 (same fare)~130 km · ~1h 40m~120 km · ~1h 40m
Gerroa$443 (same fare)~135 km · ~1h 45m~125 km · ~1h 45m
Berry$480 (same fare)~145 km · ~1h 50m~135 km · ~1h 50m
Shoalhaven Heads$469 (same fare)~150 km · ~1h 55m~135 km · ~1h 55m
Kangaroo Valley$460 ($29 less than Sydney Airport)~125 km · ~1h 45m~145 km · ~1h 55m
Bomaderry$499 (same fare)~160 km · ~2h 5m~150 km · ~2h
Nowra$510 (same fare)~165 km · ~2h 10m~155 km · ~2h 5m
Culburra Beach$539 (same fare)~185 km · ~2h 25m~175 km · ~2h 25m
Callala Bay$555 (same fare)~185 km · ~2h 25m~175 km · ~2h 25m
Currarong$588 (same fare)~195 km · ~2h 35m~185 km · ~2h 35m
Huskisson$572 (same fare)~185 km · ~2h 30m~175 km · ~2h 30m
Vincentia$572 (same fare)~190 km · ~2h 35m~180 km · ~2h 30m
Hyams Beach$578 (same fare)~195 km · ~2h 35m~180 km · ~2h 35m
St Georges Basin$542 (same fare)~185 km · ~2h 25m~175 km · ~2h 25m
Sanctuary Point$548 (same fare)~195 km · ~2h 35m~180 km · ~2h 30m

Fares are fixed per car for up to 3 passengers, either direction, with tolls, GST and the NSW levy included; Jervis Bay is the same as Huskisson. Distances and times are by road from each suburb centre, typical outside peak hours (OpenStreetMap routing, measured October 2026).

Getting there without a car

There is no direct train from the South Coast to WSI, and the Metro line to the airport is not open yet. Until it opens, a free WSI Link shuttle runs between St Marys station and the airport about every 30 minutes — 4:30am to midnight Sunday to Thursday and 4:30am to 1am on Friday and Saturday — and new buses link the airport with Penrith, Oran Park, Campbelltown, Liverpool, Mount Druitt and Leppington. From the coast that means several changes; plan it in Transport for NSW Trip Planner.

Driving, parking and pickups at WSI

The airport is reached by the toll-free M12 Motorway. There are more than 6,000 parking spaces, a free 15-minute express pick-up and drop-off zone, accessible spaces and EV charging bays. Taxi ranks and rideshare pick-up zones are directly outside the terminal. With OSPIPO, drop-off is at the terminal kerb, and pickup is from the pick-up zone just outside the terminal — message your driver when you have your bags. Your flight is tracked, and the fare does not change if it lands late.

Sources: Australian Government (opening date); ACM regional newspapers, “Western Sydney Airport routes, airlines and public transport” (updated 9 October 2026); Transport for NSW, “Getting to Western Sydney International Airport”; fares from the OSPIPO fare engine. Checked 15 October 2026.

Common questions

Western Sydney International (Nancy-Bird Walton) Airport opens to passengers on Sunday 25 October 2026, with Jetstar's first flight to the Gold Coast. Air New Zealand starts on 26 October and Singapore Airlines on 23 November 2026.

About 85 km by road — about 70 minutes outside peak hours, about 11 km further than Sydney Airport. OSPIPO charges the same fixed $341 to either airport.

For most of the Illawarra and Shoalhaven it is about 11 km further, so the drive is similar. Kangaroo Valley is about 20 km closer to WSI; Helensburgh and Stanwell Park are about 26 km further.

$408 fixed with OSPIPO — the same as Kiama to Sydney Airport — per car for up to 3 passengers, with tolls, GST and the NSW levy included. A return booked together is $735.

Nowra is $510 and Jervis Bay, Huskisson and Vincentia are $572 — the same fixed fares as to Sydney Airport. The drive is about 2 hours 10 minutes from Nowra and 2 hours 30 minutes from Jervis Bay.

No direct one. The Metro line to the airport is not open yet; a free shuttle runs from St Marys station, and new buses link the airport with Campbelltown, Liverpool, Penrith and other centres. From the coast that means several changes.

Jetstar (Gold Coast, Melbourne, Brisbane) from 25 October 2026, Air New Zealand (Auckland) from 26 October, Singapore Airlines (Singapore) from 23 November, Vietjet (Ho Chi Minh City) from January 2027, Fiji Airways (Nadi) from 19 March 2027 and Qantas (Melbourne, Brisbane) from 28 March 2027.

From the pick-up zone just outside the terminal — message your OSPIPO driver when you have your bags. Your flight is tracked, and a late landing does not change the fixed fare.

Not from most of the South Coast — from Austinmer to Jervis Bay it is the same fare as Sydney Airport. Helensburgh ($290) and Stanwell Park ($305) cost a little more because WSI is further from them, and Kangaroo Valley costs less ($460).

South Coast without a car Wolli Creek train change Wollongong $341 Kiama $408 Nowra $510 Jervis Bay $572
Two more ways to book

Ask for the fare. Get the car.

Prefer not to use the form? There is no account to create either way. Tell the concierge on this page where you're going, or connect OSPIPO to the AI you already use and book by sentence for every trip after that.

On this page · nothing to set up

The OSPIPO Concierge

An assistant that quotes and books — not a support bot that hands you a form at the end.

  • 1Tell it where you're going. Any NSW address, not just the published routes.
  • 2The fixed all-inclusive fare comes back immediately — tolls, GST and levy inside it.
  • 3Add your date and flight number and it lodges the booking with a reference.
  • 4Parag confirms with you directly. Nothing is charged, ever, at this point.
"I need a car from Sydney Airport to Wollongong on Thursday, flight QF1 landing 6am."
Ask the concierge →
In your own AI · two minutes, once

The MCP connector

Connect OSPIPO to your assistant once and never visit this site to book again.

Claude — all plansPerplexity Pro & MaxGrokMistralChatGPT Business
  • 1Paste ospipo.com.au/mcp into your assistant's connector settings.
  • 2Leave client ID and secret blank — that's the whole setup.
  • 3Book by sentence from then on. Your assistant gets the locked fare back before confirming.
"Book my usual airport transfer to Wollongong for Thursday 6am, flight QF1."
Set up the connector →

Both quote the same published fixed fares. Neither handles card or payment details at any point — you pay your driver on arrival. Every booking, however it arrives, is confirmed by Parag directly before the car is locked in. An executive assistant or family member can hold the connector and book on someone else's behalf.

Booking with no risk

Plans change. Your booking shouldn’t cost you for it.

Airlines move flights, meetings shift, trips get called off. Booking a Wollongong transfer with OSPIPO costs you nothing until the car actually arrives — so there is no reason to wait until you are certain.

✓

Nothing to pay today

No deposit, and no card details taken at booking. You pay the fixed $341 on arrival, by card or cash.

◯

Cancel free, any time

Change your mind an hour before pickup and it costs you nothing. There is no fee to charge, because nothing has been charged.

✈

Delays are already handled

Your flight is tracked and the pickup moves to your real landing time. A delay does not change your fare.

Lock your Wollongong fare

Fixed price. Professional premium executive sedan. No surge — ever. Two-minute booking. Nothing to pay today.

Booking Agent

Pre-filled route · Edit to refine
Online
Step 1 of 1 — Confirm details
Fixed Fare
Your fare is calculated from the actual distance between your pickup and drop-off addresses, then locked when you book.
Wollongong → WSI · ~85 km · ~70 minTolls, GST & NSW levy — all included
$341 AUD

Per car, not per person · up to 3 passengers · tolls, GST & NSW levy included

— Pickup & Drop-off

Pre-filled with route default. Edit to add exact address (e.g., terminal number, hotel name, street).

— Trip Details

We track your flight automatically — pickup time adjusts to actual landing.

— Your Details

✓ $0 today  ·  Free cancellation anytime  ·  Confirmed by WhatsApp
NSW BSP-462516 Professional premium executive sedan Pay on Arrival — Card or Cash
Reserve BookingCall